Mutant ER and Loss of Response for Hormone Therapy in Breast Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical College
Principal Investigator
KIMIJIMA Izo  school of medicine, Fukushima Medical Collge, 医学部, 講師 (00161547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Atsuo  school of medicine, Fukushima Medical Collge, 医学部, 助教授 (10117674)
浦住 幸治郎  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90203603)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBREAST CANCER / PCR / SSCP / ESTROGENE RECEPTOR / MUTATION / pS2 / ミュータント
Research Abstract
We have done 2 kind of study.
1. ER gene variant
We in vestigated the gene variants at exon 2 and 7 of Estrogene Receptor (ER) gene in 44 breast cancer cases in 1994. Furthermore, in 1995, we increased range and case number and in vestigated gene variant.
[Materials and Methods] We extr942ed DNA from 99 breast cancer tissues which were frozen immediately after resection, and evaluated the variant at exon 2,3,4,5,7 by PCR-SSCP method.
[Results] Sixteen variants were detected in 99 cases. There was no correlation between ER gene variant and Tum-stage, ER,PgR,pS2 protein, p53 or pathological classification. But there was significant correlation between variant and aneuploid, and therfore only one c-erbB-2 positive case was variant in evaluated 15 cases. Overall survival was better in the variant negative group than in the variant positive group, but it was not significant. Overall survival was significantly low in the group with valiant at both exon 3 and 7 than in the group with out variant.
2. pS2 expression
[Materials and Methods] We evaluated the pS2 protein expression in 305 women with primary breast cancer by immunohistochemical method and compare it with their other clinicopathological factors.
[Results] There was no significant correlation between the pS2 expression and tumor size, lymphnode status, metastasis, stage, histological classification, ploidy, p53 or cerbB-2. The pS2 protein expression has significant positive correlation with ER and PgR,the latter (P<0.0001) has stronger significance than the former (P=0.0004). Overall survival was significantly (P=0.0035) better in the pS2 positive group than that in the negative group. This study suggests that the pS2 protein will act as a favorable prognostic factor survival and its positivity has potential to indicate the candidate for hormone therapy.