STUDY FOR PIG TO HUMAN ISLET XENOTRANSPLANTATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yoshiyuki  NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,FIRST DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00142381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Hiroshige  NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,FIRST DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20075071)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsXENOTRANSPLANTATION / PIG / ISLET OF LANGERHANS / 異種移植 / ブラ膵ラ島移植 / ブタ膵ラ島移植
Research Abstract
(1) RESULT OF ISOLATING ISLETS OF LANGERHANS FROM THE PIG PANCREAS
We could isolate high yields (1500 islets/g pancreas) of purified (over 80%) pig islets by intraductal collagenase digestion followed by purification of Ficoll gradients.
(2) HUMORAL XENOREACTIVITY IN AN IN VITRO MODEL OF PIG-TO-HUMAN ISLET XENOTRANSPLANTATION
Immunofluorescence studies using the confocal laser scanning microscopy showed that xenoreactive natural antibodies (XNA) in human serum of both Ig M and Ig G classes could bind to pig islets. However, the intensity of XNA binding to the islets was weakly positive as compared with that to the exocrine cells. Incubation of pig islets with unmodified or heat-inactivated human serum did not decrease viability as compared to autologous pig serum as assessed by the MTT assay. Adult pig islets were recognized by XNA in human serum, but were not lysed by the subsequent activation of complement.