Autologous blood transfusion inpatient with anemia using MAP solution and recombinant human erythropoietin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hiroo  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30134597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHISHIKURA Yuko  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80181105)
TOHYAMA Hiroshi  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00008278)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAutologous blood donation / Cancer / Rheumatoid arthritis / Erythropoietin / エリスロポエチン
Research Abstract
Autologous blood transfusion (ABT) is now widely used in the patients undergoing orthopedic or cardiovascular surgery to prevent adverse effects of homologous blood transfusion (HBT). However, Patients with cancer or with chronic inflammatory disease are frequently anemic at the time of operation, and therefore these patients are not likely to be candidates for autologous blood donation (ABD). In this study, we have undertaken ABD in these patients : 8 rheumatoid arthritis, 13gynecological cancer, and 8 gastrointestinal cancer : To safely perform ABD,200-300ml of autologous blood was collected in the patients with Hb less than 11.0g/dl, and 6,000IU of recombinant EPO was administered intravenously three times a week for two or three weeks. We safely collected 800-1,000 ml of autologous blood prior to operation from these patients who had been supposed to be difficult to donate autologous blood. rEPO was found as effective in the patients with gynecological cancer or rheumatoid patient with iron deficiency as in the patients in general good cnodition in term of the increase of Hb concentration after donation. In conclusion, we could safely colled autologous blood from the patients with anemia by reduction of volume of donation and by using rEPO during donation.