Hepatic denervation : Hemodynamic changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SATO Koshi  Kitasato Univ., Sch.of Medicine, Assoc.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40118815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKITA Akira  Kitasato Univ., Sch.of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90109439)
YOSHIDA Muneki  Kitasato Univ., Sch.of Medicine, Assoc.Professo, 医学部, 講師 (50201017)
FURUTA Kazunori  Kitasato Univ., Sch.of Medicine, Research Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (40209177)
ITO Yoshiya  Kitasato Univ., Sch.of Medicine, Research Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (40203187)
TAKAHASHI Tsuyoshi  Kitasato Univ.Sch.of Medicine, Asst.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (70245405)
松沢 克典  北里大学, 医学部, 助手 (70209534)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHepatic denervation / Hemodynamic change / Dopamine / Liver Transplantation / 門脈血流量 / 肝動脈血流量 / 心拍出量 / 肝神経切断 / 肝移植 / 肝血流量 / 酸素飽和度
Research Abstract
[Objective]
Hepatic nerves are often removed during liver transplantation and hepato biliary surgery. At the present time, the hemodynamic condition after hepatic nerve denervation, is not clear. We assessed the hepatic hemodynamic condition and the effect of dopamine after hepatic denervation.
[Material and methods]
For this experiment, we used mongrel dogs. The dogs were anesthesized with an IV administretion of pentobarbital, then intubated with an intratrachial tube and maintained by mechanical ventilation. A midline incision was performed to open the abdomen. All visible nerves in the hepatoduodnal ligament and around the liver were removed. The mean arterial pressure (MAP), central venous pressure (CVP), pulmonary arterial pressure (PAP), pulmonary arterial wedge pressure (PAWP), cardiac output (CO), portal vein pressure (PVP), hepatic arterial flow (HAF) and hepatic tissue flow (HTF) were monitered. The dogs were divided into three groups. Group 1 : Control group 3 g/kg/min dopamine was administered without liver denervation. Group 2 : 3 g/kg/min dopamine was given 1 hour after liver denervation. Group 3 : 3 g/kg/min dopamine was given 1 week after liver denervation.
[Reults]
1) PVF/CO increased significantly after the administration of 3 g/kg/min dopamine in group 2 however, it did not change in group 1 and group 3.
2) HAF/CO did not change after the administration of 3 g/kg/min dopamine in group 1 and 3 however, it decreased significantly in group 2.
3) Total hepatic flow increased significantly after the administration of 3 g/kg/min dopamine in group 1 however, it did not change in group 2 and group 3.
[Conclusion]
The effects of dopamine administration are similar in group 1 and group 3. These results suggest that the denerveted hepatic nerves were regenerated 1 week after hepatic nerve denervation.