3-D Visualization and Modeling of Costal Cartilages from Ultrasonography Data for Microtia Auricular Reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Tsuyoshi  Keio Univ., Sch of Med, Assistant professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (60169571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masahiro  Keio Univ., Sch of Med, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (30195812)
緒方 寿夫  弘前大学, 医学部・形成外科, 専任講師 (90214006)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmicrota / otoplasty / costal cartilage / light-curable resin / 3-D visualization / ultarsonography / surgical simulation / 3次元表示 / 超音波診断
Research Abstract
(1) Development of a system for 3-D visualization and modeling of costal cartilages from ultrasonography data.
Our system consists of GE Tokogawa Medical Systems RT4600 with 7.5MHz probe, linear scanner (1cm/sec), S-VHS video system, image generater on PC,Photoshop^< (R) > on Macintosh^< (R) > IIci for ROI extraction and then are converted to STL files for laserlithography using "VocEdit^< (R) > system (Inks Co.Ltd)" on Silicon Graphics IRIS Indigo^< (R) >. This system also enables 3-D visualization with liquid crystal shutter glasses (Crystal Eyes^< (R) > by Stereo Graphics Co.). The life-sized 3-D models are made using laserlithography system of 3D Systems^< (R) >.
(2) Result of our 3-D visualization and modeling system
Both 3-D imaging and medeling wes done for 4 patints and an imaging was done for one. Preopratine surgical simulation was done for these cases. Direct comparison with actual cartilages during oprtation showed that this method yieled good correlation in shape. Those models were good reproduction of actual cartilages.
(3) Development of a new method of harvesting of costal cartilages With the combination of presurgical simulation using costal cartilage model and our method of assembling 3-D framework, a new method of harvesting was invented. Twelve patients was operated and in most of the cases 8th coctal cartilage was left in tact and thus the possible deformity of donor site can be avoided.