Development of therapeutic experimenatal system using SCID mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KUMAI Koichiro  Keio University, Assistant Professo, 医学部, 講師 (30101984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Tetsuro  Keio University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00118944)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSCID mice / Human immunoglobulin / Splenic cells / ヒト癌転移モデル
Research Abstract
Severe conbined immunodeficient or SCID mice congenitally lack the immune functions of T- and B- lymphoid cells, and accept normal human lymphoid cells. We have transplanted normal human peripheral lymphoid cells (PBL) and human splenic tissues from the patients with gastric cancer, and evaluated the immune reconstruction in terms of human immunoglobulin (Ig) and T-cell surface markers. When the human Ig in the sera of SCID mice was assessed by ELISA method after the transplantation of human PBL from healthy volunteers and splenic tissue of dissociated splenic cells, human IgG and IgM were observed 1 week after transplantation. The concentration of IgG and IgM was dependent on the transplanted human cells, and subcutaneous and intraperitoneal transplantation showed higher concentrations of Ig than that of intravenous injections. When tetanus toxoid was challenged to the SCID mice transplanted with splenic tissue, IgG against tetanus toxoid was observed in the sera of SCID mice. Human T-cell surface marker was assessed using monoclonal antibody to human T-cells with flow cytometry. Although no human T-cell surface markers were detected after transplantation of human PBL and human aplenic tissue, 10-25% CD3-, CD4- and CD8- surface antigen-positive cells were confirmed when human splenic cells were pre-incubated with IL-2 for 4 days or auti-CD3 monoclonal antibody for 7 days. This experiment was thought to be useful to reconstitute human immune system in vivo.