ANTI-TUMOR IMMUNOTHERAPY WITH A HUMANIZED MONOCLONAL ANTIBODY AGAINST HUMAN PROTO-ONCOGENE PRODUCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Yutaka  TOKAI UNIV.SCHOOL OF MED., ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (20163975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAMURA Kazuo  TOKAI UNIV.SCHOOL OF MED., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (00119679)
UEYAMA Yoshito  TOKAIUNIV.SCHOOL OF MED., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30072408)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsC-erbB-2 / Proto-oncogene / Humanized monoclonal antibody / Anti-tumor effect / SCID mice / 癌遺伝子 / ヒト型モノクローナル抗体 / 癌免疫療法
Research Abstract
The c-erbB-2 product is thought to be an unique and useful target for antibody therapy of cancers overexpressing the c-erbB-2 gene. In vitro and in vivo anti-tumor effects of a humanized antibody against the extracellular domain of the c-erbB-2 gene product, rhu4D5, were examined. Rhu4D5 was less effective than its murine counterpart, mu4D5, for the direct antiproliferative activity against the c-erbB-2 overexpressing SK-BR-3 cell line. In vivo treatment of SCID mice carrying the c-erbB-2 overexpressing 4-1ST human gastric carcinoma xenograft with rhu4D5 revealed that the recombinant protein had potent anti-tumor activity. Furthermore, cytotoxicity of human peripheral blood mononuclear cells against 4-1ST was significantly augmented with rhu4D5, but not with mu4D5.
These results indicate that rhu4D5 mmight be better in patients than predicted from preclinical studies. A clinical trial would be warranted.