The comparison of lipolysis between the visceral and subcutaneous fatty tissue under the severe stress by in-situ microdialysis technigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHINEHA Ryuzaburo  Tohoku University, The Second Dept.of Surgery, Leccurer, 医学部, 講師 (20192106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKOHCHI Nobuhiro  Tohoku University, The Second Dept.of Surgery, Leccurer, 医学部, 講師 (40213673)
KUROKAWA Yoshimochi  Tohoku University, The Second Dept.of Surgery, Research Assool, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80215087)
AKAISHI Takashi  Tohoku University, The Second Dept.of Surgery, Leccurer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60191847)
NISHIHIRA Tetsuro  Tohoku University, The Second Dept.of Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50101142)
平川 久  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10250763)
平山 克  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20181191)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordslipolysis / microdialysis / visceral fatty tissue / Glycerol 代謝 / Glycerol代謝 / Na^+-K^+ flux / Na-K flux
Research Abstract
Recent studies of fatty tissue metabolism under the physiological condition have shown the differences between the visceral and subcutaneous fatty tissue, that the metabolic rate of the visceral fatty tissue is higher and that the visceral fatty tissue is consumed more easily than subcutaneous fatty tissue.
And then, for the purpose of this study to evaluate the differences in metabolism between the two fatty tissues under the surgical stress, the changes of lipolysis in the two fatty tissues of rat were compared under the severe stress (injection of catecholamine, massive venesection) by Micro Dialysis technique.
After the injection of catecholamine, lipolysis was accelerated in both fatty tissues and the acceleration rate and time-course were similar. And more, after the massive venesection, lipolysis was accelerated in both fatty tissues and the acceleration rate and time-course were similar, too.
In this study there were no differences in lipolysis between the two fatty tissues under the severe stresses, so that it was shown that the severe stress changes the regulation of fat metabolism depend on the location.