The effect of TGF-alpha and EGF to the liver regenerat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TADA Keiichiro (1995)  Faculty of medicine 2nd dep, of Surgery Associa, 医学部(病), 助手 (80271568)
皆川 正己 (1994)  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (60231619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Masashi  Research lab of Okinaka associa, 研究員 (70221497)
MINAGAWA Masami  Faculty of medicine 2nd dep, of Surgery Associa, 医学部(病), 医員
KUSAKA Kouji  Faculty of medicine 2nd dep, of Surgery Associa, 医学部(病), 助手 (90241992)
HARIHARA Yasushi  Faculty of medicine 2nd dep, of Surgery Associa, 医学部(病), 助手 (10189714)
國土 典宏  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (00205361)
三條 健昌  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助教授 (90114503)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsliver cirrhosis / liver resection / growth factor / TGF-alpha / EGF / insulin / 肝再生 / 肝細胞増殖因子
Research Abstract
The liver cirrhosis rat model was made by the oral intake of C CL_4 and phenobarbital. In this method, the mortality rate was 24.1%, and almost all the survived rats had compelete cirrhotic liver. We performed the 70% liver resection on this rats, and measured the ^3H-thimidine incorporation. This was 37.3<plus-minus>3.4cpm/gDNA in normal rat, whereas 15.6<plus-minus>3.4cpm/gDNA in liver cirrhosis rat model. So marked decrease of lever regeneration in that model was manifested. Next we examined the effect of growth factors [Transformining growth factor a (TGF-alpha), epidermal growth factor (EGF), insulin] to the liver regeneration after 70% liver resection. Subcutaneous injection of TGF-alpha on normal rat that was hepatected 70% did not increased the ^3H-thimidine incorporation. That of EGF was same result. But subcutaneous injection of TGF-alpha on the liver cirrhosis rat markedly increased the ^3H-thimidine incorporation. And the combined injection of EGF and insulin showed the same result.
TGF-is made fromthe liver, so normal rat have enough amount of it, but liver cirrhosis rat lacks it. So the injection of TGF-alpha increased the liver regeneration.
Support therapy of these growth factors may be used in the liver resection of cirrhosis liver to increase the liver regeneration.