Portal embolization for hepatic cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
GOSEKI Narihide  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, The 1st Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10192072)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsliver cancer / hepatocellular carcinoma / portal embolization / trans arterial embolization / portal occlusion catheter / 肝切除 / 肝細胞癌 / 門脈塞栓術 / 肝動脈塞栓術 / ゲラテン / EO / 動物実験 / 臨床研究
Research Abstract
(a) To chose the suitable materials for safe and complete selective protal branch occlusion (sPBO), we made the experiments using rabbits. As a result, hydrated gelatin powder was proved to be the most suitable for the temporary portal occlusion material, because within 2 weeks no histological abnormality was remained in the hepatic tissue architecture. For the permanent occlusion, it is effective and safe to add a small amount of ethanolamin oleate after gelatin emboilization. In the liver cancer patients, we successfully accomplished intraoperative sPBO of the liver segment with cancer by administration of these materials via double balloon catheter with 4 lumens, which we had deviced, and resulted in marked decrease of intraoperative blood loss with no increase of the postoperative liver dysfunction.
(b) In preoperative liver cancer patients, we tried to perform the sPBO of the cancer bearing hepatic segment after transarterioal embolization (TAE) and about 1 month after these treatments, we performed hepatectomy. All cases recovered with no serious complication. By the histological examination of the resected material, it was also demonstrated that the tumor cells were almost fallen in necrosis in cases received sPBO within 1 week after TAE.
(c) In conclusion, combination treatment with TAE and sPBO within a short period should be a possible effective therapy for liver cancer.