Biomolecular investigation on thermotolerance in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NIHEI Zenro  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00189341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Yoshio  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00010158)
平山 廉三  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10014317)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGastric cancer / Thermoto lerance / Thymidine phosphorylase / Angiogenesis / 温熱療法 / 分子生物学 / 熱ショック蛋白 / P53
Research Abstract
To evaluate the relationship between the prognosis of gastric cancer treated by hyperthermotherapy and the expressions of variant p53 and heat shock protein 72 (hsp72), we investigated the surgical materials immunohistochemically. In the result, however, no positive relationship was identified, so far. In the former report on the experimental study, the level of thymidine phosphorylase (dThdPase) is known to be elevated by hyperthermia treatment in the colonic cancer cell lines. This, together with the facts we had obtained, led to the alternative investigations of thermotolerance and dThdPase. Twenty five frozen specimens of far-advanced or recurrent gastric cancer treated by means of hyperthermia with known prognosis were evaluated in respect of expression of dThdPase immunohistochemically. There were 48% of dThdPase positive cases of which the three year survival rate was 75%, in contrast of cases with dThdPase negative expression being 15%, with significant statistical difference. In addition, using anti-human VIII factor, angiogenesis of the gastric cancer was revealed to have positive relationship with dThdPase, in cases with hyperthermotherapy. In breast cancer without hyperthermia treatment, on the contrary, patients with dThdPase positive expression had better prognosis than those with negative one. One reason of such discrepancy between gastric and breast cancer is thought to be derived from difference of biological behavior of cancer itself and another is due to various kinds of cytokines which may induce the production of dThdPase. Namely, cytokines during the hyperthermia treatment might regulate the dThdPase production. It should be further investigated that thermotolerance would be regulated by dThdPase as well as cytokine network.