| Project/Area Number |
06671253
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMAKI Tadashi Niigata University School of Medicine, Department of Surgery, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70242427)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKA Yoshiaki Niigata University School of Medicine, Department of Surgery, Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
AIZAWA Kikuo Niigata University School of Medicine, Department of Surgery, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10222449)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | monoclonal antibody / adriamycin / immuno conjugate / target therapy / placental alkaline phosphatase / MTT assay / モノクローナル抗体 / タゲット療法 |
| Research Abstract |
We performed a fundamental in-vitro study to test whether augmentation of anti-tumor effect of immuno-targeting therapy for gastrointestinal carcinoma is induced by increasing tumor-antigen expression. Anti-placental alkaline phosphatase (PLAP) mouse-monoclonal antibody (M1H2) was obtained with a hybridoma method using a human gastric cancer cell line (MKN1) expressing PLAP antigen. M1H2 belonged to IgM subclass. After deoxidization of M1H2, half-monomeric IgM M1H2 was conjugated with adriamycin. This M1H2-adriamycin immunocomplex showed a specific reaction to PLAP expressing tumor cell lines (MKN1 and MKN7). However, the immunotiter of M1H2-adriamycin complex was reduced 1/4-1/8 when compared with the titer of half-monomeric M1H2 alone. It was revealed by MTT-assay that IC50 of adriamycin and M1H2-adriamycin immunomcoplex was 0.20mug/ml and 0.19mug/ml for MKN1, respectively ; 0.27mug/ml and 0.30mug/ml for MKN7, respectively. These results indicated that anti-tumor effect of the M1H2-adriamycin complex was not superior to that of adriamycine alone. Even after an augmentation of PLAP antigenicity by hydrocortisone treatment, increased anti-tumor effect of the M1H2-adriamycin complex was not observed. Decreased binding activity of the M1H2-adriamycin complex to the tumor cells was considered to be a reason of the negative results and further studies are needed.