Relationship between carcinogenesis and gene abnormalities in Peutz-Jeghers polyps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Takeyasu  Niigata University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50251806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOU Hidetoshi  Niigata University Medical Hospital Committee, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
OKAMOTO Haruhiko  Niigata University Medical Hospital Committee, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
SAKAI Yasuo  Niigata University Medical Hospital Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60251823)
斎藤 英俊  新潟大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPeutz-Jeghers syndrome / gene abnormalities / p53 protein / K-ras codon 12 mutation / precancerous lesion / carcinoma of the colon and rectum / Pentz-Jeghers症候群 / K-rag遺伝子 / 大腸早期癌 / 大腸腺腫 / p53遺伝子変異
Research Abstract
Gene abnormalities in Peutz-Jeghers (P-J) polyps were analyzed for both an ezpression of p53 protein immunohistochemically and K-ras codon 12 mutation by PCR-RFLP method to clarify the carcinogenesis in the P-J polyps. A total of 48 P-J polyps from 32 patients, 67 adenomas and 53 carcinomas of the colon and rectum were examined.
There is no difference between fresh frosen sections and formalin fixed sections at the incidence and the degree of the expression of p53 protein. The expression of p53 protein was seen in 63.2% of adenomas and 78.4% of carcinomas of the colon and rectum. The over-expression of p53 protein was seen in 0% of adenomas and 45.1% of carcinomas. The expression of p53 protein was seen in 29.2% of P-J polyps, but there was no case of over-expression of p53 protein. K-ras codon 12 mutation was detected 48.1% of P-J polyps. The incidence of K-ras codon 12 mutation of P-J polyps increased as the size of polyps increased.
These results suggested P-J polyps had high risk potential to cancer and should be precancerous lesions.