DIELECTRIC SPECTROGRAM FOR EVALUATION OF ISCHEMIC INJURY OF CIRRHOTIC LIVER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Satoshi  GIFU UNIVERSITY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (80225755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUHI Takahiko  GIFU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,COMMITTEE, 医学部附属病院, 医員
YAMAUCHI Kimi  GIFU UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,COMMITTEE, 医学部附属病院, 医員
SENGA Shoshi  GIFU UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20226690)
今井 直基  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsElectrical impedance / Hepatic ischemia / Normothermic ischemia of the liver / Cold ischemia of the liver / Liver preservation / High energy phophate / Fatty liver / Liver cirrhosis / ミトコンドリアスコア / UW液 / 肝虚血再灌流障害 / 胆汁流量 / 脂肪肝 / 肝硬変
Research Abstract
1.We measured electrical impedance of the liver in experimental nornmothermic hepatic ischemia-reperfusion period. Resistivity (rho) increased immediately after the initiation of ischemia and showed the maximum value (rho1) about 40 minutes after ischemia and slowly decreased thereafter. rho2 was the value just before the reperfusion. There was significant correlation ship between rho2/rho1 and the recovery rate of bile flow 60 minutes after the reperfusion. This result suggested that rho2/rho1 would be an reliable indices predict the viability of the warm-ischemically injured liver of the rat.
2.Changes in rho of the choline deficient diet induced fatty liver during ischemia-reperfusion period was slighter than those of healthy liver.
3.In the clinical hepatic resection, rho of the healthy liver showed rapid increased after hepatic ischemia until 50 minutes and slowly decreased thereafter. These changes were the same manner as those of healthy rat liver in the experiment. On the other hand, changes in rho of the fatty liver or cirrhotic liver was slighter than those of healthy liver. These data suggested that slight changes in rho during ischemia should indicate that livers were not healthy.
4.In the experiment of cold ischemia of the healthy rat liver, % tan delta, which was the ratio to loss tan delta at the beginning of ischemia, decreased until four hours and 12 hours after ischemia in saline and UW solution, respectively. There was significant correlation ship between % tan delta and % ATP, which is the ratio to the ATP just before cold ischemia. These suggested that loss tan delta would indicate the ATP level of the liver until four hours and 12 hours after cold ischemia, in cold saline and in cold UW solution. Loss tan delta did not affected by the water contents in the liver.