EXPERIMENTAL STUDY ON ISCHEMIA-REPERFUSION INJURY OF CIRRHOTIC LIVER -INFLUENCE OF GRADE OF HEPATIC CIRRHOSIS-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SENGA Shoshi  GIFU UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20226690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Kimi  GIFU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,COMMITTEE, 医学部附属病院, 医員
KATAGIRI Yoshifumi  GIFU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,COMMITTEE, 医学部附属病院, 医員
KIKUCHI Takahiko  GIFU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,COMMITTEE, 医学部附属病院, 医員
ONITSUKA Atsuyoshi  GIFU UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00092924)
今井 直基  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsThioacetoamido-induced cirrhotic liver / Liver cirrhosis / intermittent brief ischemia / Bile flow / Hepatic ischemia / ischemia-reperfusion injury / High energy phosphate / チオアセトアシド肝硬変 / 脂肪性肝硬変 / 肝虚血再灌流障害 / 高エネルギーりん酸化合物
Research Abstract
1.We studied the tolerance to ischemic injury of thioacetoamido-induced cirrhotic liver (TAA-liver) and normal liver. Rats underwent hepatic ischemia for 60 minutes. (1) One week survival in TAA-liver was significantly greater than that in normal liver. (2) Sixty minutes after the reperfusion, bile flow and recovery rate of bile flow in TAA-liver was significantly lower than those in normal liver. (3) Sixty minutes after the reperfusion, ATP concentration in TAA-liver was significantly lower than those in normal liver. (4) Sixty minutes after the reperfusion, TAN concentration in TAA-liver was significantly lower than those in normal liver. (5) Sixty minutes after the reperfusion, energy charge in TAA-liver was significantly lower than those in normal liver. These data suggested that tolerance to ischemic injury should be much lower in TAA-liver than those in normal liver.
2.We compared the influence of continuous 60 minutes hapatic ischemia (group C) and intermittent hapatic ischemia (four times of 15 minutes of ischemia with five minutes intervals : group I) on TAA-liver in rats. (1) One week survival in group C was significantly greater than that in group I.(2) Sixty minutes after the reperfusion, bile flow and recovery rate of bile flow in group C was significantly lower than those in group I.(3) Sixty minutes after the reperfusion, ATP concentration in group C was significantly lower than those in group I.(4) Sixty minutes after the reperfusion, TAN concentration in group C was significantly lower than those in group I.(5) Sixty minutes after the reperfusion, energy charge in group C was significantly lower than those in group I.
We might conclude that intermittent brief ischemia was useful when 60minutes of ischemia was required for the TAA-liver.