STUDY FOR LOCALIZATION OF ONCOGENEIN COLORECTAL CANCER.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Kazuhiko  HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,SECOND DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (10252181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGAWA Atsuo  HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PHOTON MEDICAL RESEARCH CENTER,VISITING, 客員教授
BABA Shozo  HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,SECOND DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40107818)
TERAKAWA Susumu  HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PHOTON MEDICAL RESEARCH CENTER,PROFESSOR, 光量子医学研究センター, 教授 (50014246)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsONCOGENE / COLORECTAL CANCER / IN-SITU HIBRIDIZATION / BCL-2 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 転移 / 浸潤 / ヒト大腸癌肝転移モデル / PCR / UPA
Research Abstract
Bcl is a gene which was supposed to have a relation to apoptosis. In this study, we planned to analyze the localization of bcl-2 mRNA in human colon cancer by in situ RT-PCR method. Lymphnodes contracted with B-cell lymphoma cell were used as a positive control. Bcl-2 positive cells were detected by immuno histochemical staining, but the mRNA of bcl-2 were not detected by in situ RT-PCR method. It was not improved by charging the duration time of proteinase K treatment. The occurance of some degeneration of mRNA was suspected.