| Project/Area Number |
06671263
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIYACHI Masahiko Nagoya University・1st Dep.of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80242874)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGINO Masato Nagoya University・1st Dep.of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20237564)
KAMIYA Junnichi Nagoya University・1st Dep.of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70194975)
NIMURA Yuji Nagoya University・1st Dep.of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80126888)
近藤 哲 名古屋大学, 医学部, 講師 (30215454)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | ischemic / reperfusion injury / intestinal blood flow / bacterial translocation / operation / nitric oxide / L-NAME / endotoxin / 小腸粘膜障害 / Bacterial translocation / 食道切除術 / 小腸虚血再灌流障害 / 小腸虚血再灌流 / 小腸組織血流 / xanthine oxidase活性 |
| Research Abstract |
1) In the anesthetised dog, the intestinal blood flow measured with the laser doppler flowmetry increased during reperfusion after 5-minutes intestinal iscemia more than before the intestinal ischemia. This increased blood flow was inhibited by a intravenous infusion of nitric oxide synthetase blocker, L-NAME. 2) Serum endotoxin concentrations after thoracotomy increased more than after laparotomy. 3) The blood flow of the jejunum decreased during thoracotomy, especially during cardiac compression more than during laparotomy. However, when the blood flow of the jejunum decreased during thoracotomy, not only systemic blood pressure but also cardiac output did not decrease remarkablly. 4) These results suggest that intensive operative stress, such as cardiac compression, cause the increase of the splanchnic asterial resistance and the decrease of the blood flow of the small intestine and then these phenomena may cause the intestinal mucosal injury and induce bacterial translocation in the intestinal wall.