Study on the grade of malignancy and postoperative recurrence in hepatocellular carcinoma with special reference to molecular biological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Hajime  Mie University, Faculty of medicine, University Hospital lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60174843)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHepatocellular carcinoma / Molecular biology / Grade of malignancy / Postoperative recurrence / Loss of heterozygosity on chromosome / nm23H1 gene / Cell adhesion regulator gene / E-cadherin gene / E‐cadherin / 分子生物学的悪性度評価 / 癌転移抑制遺伝子 / 接着分子
Research Abstract
Using the molecular biological methods, we examined the loss of heterozygosity (LOH) on chromosomes 13q, 16q and 17p, which are frequently detected in human hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). We also examined the gene expression of antimetastatic gene, nm23H1, adhesion molecules, cell adhesion regulator (CAR) and E-cadherin (EC) which are associated with cancer metastasis. Finally, we analyzed the relationships between these factors and clinicopathological features and DNA ploidy pattern. Our results were as follows ;
1.The frequency of LOH,especially 16q chromosome and reduced expression of nm23H1, CAR,EC gene were increased along with the progression of the Stage of HCC.
2.CAR and EC genes also existed on 16q chromosome and their frequency of reduced expression was higher in those tumors with LOH of 16q chromosome.
3.In tumors with 2 and more LOH,including 16q chromosome, and reduced expression of nm23H1, CAR,EC,the frequency of portal vein invasion, intrahepatic metasstasis, aneuploid, mu … More ltiple intrahepatic recurrence, and extrahepatic metastasis were high.
4.We were able to confirm the multicentric occurence of HCC by analysing the differences of LOH pattern of tumors of multinodular HCC and primary and recurrent tumors in the resected specimens of recurrent HCC.
Thsese investigations demonstrated that molecular biological analysis was very useful to evaluate the grade of malignancy and diagnose muticentric occurence in HCC.With polymerase chain reaction (PCR) method with microsatellite marker for LOH and reverse transcriptase PCR (RT-PCR) method for gene expression, we can analyze a very small amount of sample, such as those obtained by needle biopsy, and thus, try to evaluate the prognosis preoeratively. As these genetic alteration occures in the late stage of HCC,it is important to investigate the genetic alteration in the early stage. Thus we plan to study the LOH in the early stage to identify new tumor suppressor genes on these chromosomes, and the relationship with abnormal DNA repair genes, detected in those who had hereditary nonpolyposis colorectal cancer, which causes carcinogenesis and progression of HCC. Less