Effects of dopamine on upper gastrointestinal hemorrhage after surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAHATA Yoshi  Associate Professor, First Department of Surgery, Kobe University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (10218018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMI Yasutomo  Fellow, First Department of Surgery, Kobe University School of Medicine, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
SAITOH Yoichi  Professor, First Department of Surgery, Kobe University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (90004803)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDopamine / Upper gastrointestinal hemorrhage / Immunohistochemistry / Postoperative ulcer / Cysteamine / Digestive surgery / 術後上部消化管出血 / 間接酵素抗体法 / H2受容体拮抗剤
Research Abstract
Localization of dopamine in gastric mucosa was investigated. A male Wistar strain rat was fixed by perfusion with a solution of 0.5 M glutaraldehyde. Then its stomach was dissected and immersed in the same solution. Tissues of forestomach, gastric corpus and antrum were quick-frozen and sectioned. The sections were incubated with anti-DA-antibody, and were incubated with goat anti-rabbit IgG labeled with horseradish peroxidase. Then the sections were examined by light microscopy. Furthermore, sections were postfixed in 2% OsO4 for an hour, and embedded in Epon. Thin sections were examined by electron microscopy.
In forestomach dopamine immunoreactivity was very strong in stratified squamous epithelium and in muscularis mucosae on light microscopy. Lamina propria and submucosal layr showed weak immunostaining. In gastric corpus and antrum immunostaining was seen on surfaces of gastric glandular cells, however virtually undetectable in lamina propria, muscularis mucosae and submucosal layr on light microscopy. On electron microscopy, spotted immunostaining was seen on surfaces of mucous granules in chief cells.
Immunoreactivity of dopamine reduced remarkably in forestomach, gastric corpus and antrum in the formation of acute gastric ulcer. Then the immunoreactivity were not seen in gastric corpus and antrum. Changes of dopamine in gastric corpus and antrum was evaluated after administration of cysteamine 200mg/Kg and immunoreactivity of dopamine decreased remarkably 2-8 hours after the administration then returned to the value before the administration.
In clinical investigation, patients who underwent digestive surgery under general anesthesia with the exception of cholecystectomy and operation for upper gastrointestinal tract. Combination of H_2 receptor antagonist and dopamine was considered to show prophylactic effect for postoperative stress ulcer in patients with poor risk who was accompanied with obstructive jaundice or heavy operation influence.