Local Chemotherapy with CDDP-loaded Microsphere for Esophageal Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAMABE Yutaka  Kobe University School of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30218549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Yoichi  Kobe University School of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90004803)
IKADA Yoshito  Kyoto University, Research Center for Biomedical engineering, Professor, 教授 (00025909)
IKUTA Hajime  Kobe University School of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLocal chemotherapy / Lymphotropic delivery / CDDP / Microshrere / Esophageal cancer / VX2 carcinoma / 家兎VX2腫瘍 / Drug Delivery System
Research Abstract
We developed a new treatment for local chemotherapy with glycolide-L-lactide copolymers incorporating CDDP (CDDP-MS) in an attempt to maximize tumor drug delivery and, at the same time, to minimize systemic toxicity. This study was designed to develop the treatment espcially for mediastinal metastatic lymphnodes of esophageal cancer. In the first year, with animal model using VX2 carcinoma we have shown that the level of Pt concentration of metastatic lymphnodes was high 4 day after intramediastinal administration of CDDP-MS and that of kidney was low, as compard with other treatments. In the second year, about anti-tumor effect the treatment exhibited marked effect at the metastatic lymphnodes in the histological findings and well suppression for proliferation of tumor cells in the labeling index. These results suggested that CDDP-MS showed the well lymphotropic delivery and sustained release with ecxellent anti-tumor effect. In the third year, we attempted the clinical pilot study that SDDP-MS was administrated into the mediastinum via catherter 2 weeks after the resection of esophageal cancer. Five patients with esophageal cancer were treated with this method and the Pt concentration in blood plasma were maintained at a low level for two weeks after administration. The side effects were well tolerated At this time, we cannot yet estimate the clinical results and we need more cases and long following duration. Based on these results, we conclude that our method offers an effective therapeutic option for patients with esophageal cancer.