Evaluation of anticancer agents against the colon cancer using the analysis of DNA ploidy and apoptosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Masato  TottoriI University Hospital, Assistant Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90229344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Osamu  TottoriI University Hospital, Assistant Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20169923)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsApoptosis / Colorectal cancer / 5-fluorouracil / Chemotherapy / 大腸癌化学療法 / 細胞核DNA
Research Abstract
We examined whether the administration of 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) could enhance apoptosis of colorectal cancer cells, and we investigated the relationship between apoptosis and the expression of Ki-67, p53, and c-myc. Twenty patients with advanced colorectal cancer were divided into two groups. Ten received continuous intravenous 5-FU at 500 mg/body/day for 7 days preoperatively and 10 did not receive 5-FU and served as controls. Apoptotic cells were stained by so-called TUNEL method (terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase-mediated dUTP-biotin nick end labeling). Apoptosis of cancer cells increased signinficantly to 18 <plus-minus> 6% in the 5-FU-treated group as compare to the controls (3 <plus-minus> 1% ; p<0.001). Expression of Ki-67, a indicator of cell proliferation, was inversely correlated with the TUNEL staining that was specific for apoptosis and the percentage of cells immunostained for Ki-67 fell significantly to 34 <plus-minus> 14% of the apoptotic area as compared to 72 <plus-minus> 12% in controls (p<0.001). There was no clear correlation between expression of apoptosis and the expression of p53 o