An experimental study of enhanced anticancer effect of intraperitoneal chemotherapy with high energy shock waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TSUJITANI Shunichi  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30188544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAETA Michio  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70032208)
IKEGUCHI Masahide  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20193188)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCancer / Cisplatin / Intraperitoneal chemotherapy / Ultrasonic waves / High-energy shock waves / 癌性腹膜炎
Research Abstract
Antitumor activity of intraperitoneal cisplatin was examined in vitro. Erhlich ascites carcinoma cells were suspended in phyisiolosic saline which contained 5-50 mug/ml of cisplatin for 30 minutes, and intracellular uptake of cisplatin was measured. The accumulation of cisplatin taken up by Erhlich cells increased in proportion to the concentration of cisplatin. The cellular uptake of cisplatin in 10 mug/ml cisplatin solution increased chronologically. Then in vivo effects of intraperitoneal cisplatin and extracorporeal low-level ultrasonic waves were studied. A peritoneal carcinomatosis was induced in ddy mice by intraperitoneal injection of Erhlich cells. At 24 and 94 hours after cell injection, cisplatin solution (50 mug/ml) was administered at a dose of 5 mg/kg to ddy mice. Ultrasonic waves (28 kHz) were irradiated to mice for 3,5, or 10 minutes. When mices were treated at 24 hours after cell injection, the median survival days were 11.5,14.5,14.0,21.5 and 23 in the no-treatment, c … More isplatin alone, 3-minute ultrasonic waves, 5-minute ultrasonic waves and 10-minutes ultrasonic waves, respectively. The survival of intraperitoneal tumor-bearing ddy mice was greatly prolonged by intraperitoneal cisplatin and 5- or 10-minute ultrasonic waves as compared with those of the no-treatment or cisplatin aalone (P<0.01, Cox-Mantel test). When mices were treated at 96 hours after cell injection, the median survival days were 12.0 16.0,15.5,22.0 and 24.5 in the no-treatment, cisplatin alone, 3-minute ultrasonic waves, 5-minute ultrasonic waves and 10-minutes ultrasonic waves, respectively. The survival of intraperitoneal tumor-bearing ddy mice was greatly prologned by intraperitoneal cisplatin and 5- or 10-minute ultorasonic waves as compared with those of the no-treatment or cisplatin alone (P<0.01, Cox-Mantel test). These results indicate that the combination of intraperitoneal cisplatin and extracorporeal low-level ultrasonic waves may prevent and treat the peritoneal dissemination more effectively than the treatment of intraperitoneal cisplatin alone. Less