Project/Area Number |
06671280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ASAHARA Toshimasa Hiroshima Univ School of Med Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70175850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGINO Keizo Hiroshima Univ Medical Hospital Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80162882)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | In-situ hypothermic perfusion / Hepatic vascular exclusion / Liver ischemia / Reperfusion injury / PGI2 analogue / Obstructive jaundice / V-V bypass / PGI誘導体 / 肝組織ATP / 肝冷却灌流 / 肝保護 |
Research Abstract |
To minimize the damage during total hepatic vascular exclusion and after reperfusion, in-situ cold perfusion via portal vein and hepatic artery was carried out in pig for clinical application to liver surgery of hepatocellular carcinoma and cholangiocellular carcinoma with liver cirhosis and obstructive jaundice. 1. Study of the usefulness of V-V bypass and cold perfusion of the liver In-situ hypothermic perfusion could maintain hepatic TAN level higher than that of warm ischemia group during and sfter HVE (hepatic vascular exclusion). In-situ hypothermic perfusion could prevent the damage caused by liver ischemia. 2. Study of the usefulness of V-V bypass and cold perfusion of the liver with obstructive jaundice More remarkable liver cell injury was induced by warm ischemia in pig with obstructive jaundice, and in-situ hypothermic perfusion of the liver could prevent the damages during and after liver ischemia not only in normal liver but also in the liver with obstructive jaundice. 3. Study for the possibility of prologation of V-V bypass and cold perfusoin of the liver The in-situ hypothermic perfusion technique is useful for reducing ischemia-reperfusion injury, and especially could protect the liver injury from 180 minutes ischemia of the liver with UW solution. 4. Study for the protective effect of PGI2 analogue (OP2507) on liver ischemic injury PGI2 analogue has a cytoprotective effect and maintains high energy metabolism of the liver against ischemic reperfusion injury. Administration of PGI2 analogue with in-situ liver cold perfusion could prevent the damage caused by prolonged liver ischemia.