Project/Area Number |
06671294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
AIKOU Takashi (1996) Faculty of Medicine Kagoshima University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60117471)
夏越 祥次 (夏越 祥二) (1994-1995) 鹿児島大学, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (70237577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BABA Masamichi University Hospital, Kagoshima University, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60198950)
YOSHINAKA Heiji University Hospital Kagoshima University, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (80191625)
愛甲 孝 鹿児島大学, 医学部, 教授 (60117471)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Esophageal cancer / Locoregional chemothrapy / BLM-SI / BLM-PLA / CDDP-MS / 消化器癌 / シリカ粒子 / 生分解性ポリマー / 生分解生ポリマー |
Research Abstract |
We deviced three drug delivery systems : bleomycin adsorbed on silica particles (BLM-Sl), bleomycin incorporated into small cylinder of poly d, l-lactic acid (BLM-PLA) and cisplatin incorporated into poly lactic acid / polyethylene glycol acid blend microspheres (CDDP-MS). The results were as followes. 1) In a clinical pilot study for esophageal carcinoma, BLm-Sl or blemycin solution (BLM-SOL) was endoscopically injected into the esophageal wall prior to surgery. Bleomycin activity in the lymph nodes and connective tissues was significantly higher in BLM-Sl administration that those in BLM-SOL administration. Degenerative or necrotic changes were microscopically observed in 11 of 36 metastatic lymph nodes. Serious systemic side effects except for fever were not observed. 2) In the experimental study on the antitumor effect against Yoshida sarcoma in rats, BLM-PLA was superior to bleomycin solution in both drug distribution and antitumor effect. 3) In the experimental model of peritoneal dissemination in rats using Yoshida sarcoma, CDDP-MS was able to control malignant ascites without serious side effect compared with CDDP solution. In conclusion, these three drug formes could be a useful modality for targeting chemotherapy.