Project/Area Number |
06671296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
HAGIWARA Akeo Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Surgery 1, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90198648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOTSUMA Masataka Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Surgery 1, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30244601)
TAKAHASHI Toshio Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Surgery 1, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50079828)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Microspheres / Anti-cancer drug / Drug-delivery-system / Cancerous peritowtis / cisplatin / 5-fluorouracil / methotrexate / chemotherapy / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 剤形 / 実用化 |
Research Abstract |
Microspheres incorporating ani-cancer drugs were developed as a new dosage formulation against peritoneal carcinomatosis. CDDP-MS,5FU-MS and MTX-MS (microspheres incorporating cisplatin, 5-fluorouracil and methotrexate, respectively) release the incorporating drug slowly for more than 3 weeks. Those formulations delivered concentrated drugs to the peritoneal cavity for prolonged periods of time, while only a low concentration of the drug to the rest of the whole body. These foumulations achieved superior therapeutic effects on peritoneal carcinomatosis in mice to the respective drug in an aqueous solution form. For side effects in animals, CDDP-MS and 5FU-MS had clearly mild systemic side effects (1ethal effect), while MTX-MS induced a stronger side effects. CDDP-MS,which was used in the clinical trials, was given at cisplatin doses of 100 to 200 mg/person intraperitoneally to patients with malignant ascites. CDDP-MS showed a therapeutic effect in 70-80 % of the patients with mild side effects.