Studies on the role of the pancreas to liver regeneration in simultaneus resection of the lever and the pancreas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Muneki  Kitasato Univ., Dept.of Surgery, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50201017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTA Kazunori  Kitasato Univ., Dept.of Surgery, 医学部, 研究員 (40209177)
IZUMIKA Hisanao  Kitasato Univ., Dept.of Surgery, 医学部, 研究員 (30193379)
TSUKAMOTO Hideto  Kitasato Univ., Dept.of Surgery, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60146420)
TAKAHASHI Tsuyoshi  Kitasato Univ., Dept.of Surgery, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70245405)
KAKITA Akira  Kitasato Univ., Dept.of Surgery, profesor, 医学部, 教授 (90109439)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsliver regeneration / the role of the pancreas to the liver regeneration / simultaneus resection of the liver and the pancreas / interleukin-6 / pancreatic hormones / 術後肝不全 / 膵ホルモン / 肝再生 / 血液浄化療法
Research Abstract
The simultaneus resection of the liver and the pancreas has been recently applied in the treatment for advanced hepatobiliary carcinomas. In this study, the resectability of the operation and the role of the pancreas to the liver regeneration after simultaneus resection of the liver and the pancreas in dogs and rats.
Eighteen dogs were divided into the following three groups, group1 : 70%hepatectomy alone, group2 : 70%hepatectomy with 66%pancreatectomy, group3 : 70%hepatectomy with 80%pancreatectomy. While 4 week survival rate of the group1 was 100%, the survival rate decreased significantly in group2 and group3. The liver regeneration rate in group2 and group3 were also lower than those in group1.
Changes on pancreatic hormones, such as insulin and glucagon, in a portal blood after the simultaneus resection of the liver and the pancreas in rats depended on the size of the resected pancreas. Glucagon levels in the portal blood were especially increased in the group of hepatectomy with pancreatectomy. These results show that the pancreatic hormones affect the liver regeneration after the simultaneus resection of the liver and the pancreas.
Serum interleukin 6 (IL-6) was investicated before and after the simultaneus resection of the liver and the pancreas. Although serum IL-6 levels increased after surgery in all groups, those levels were markedly elevated in the cases with post-operative liver failure.