| Project/Area Number |
06671310
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Teikyo University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOHATA Tokuyuki Teikyo Univ.of Medicine Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (50147089)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMURO Masato Teikyo Univ.of Medicine Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (10112757)
OKINAGA Kohta Teikyo Univ.of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00101098)
田島 マサ子 帝京大学, 医学部, 主任 (20211360)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | EBV-LMP / EBV-VCA / EBV-receper CD3 / Gastric cancer / Gastric ulcer / Gastric polyp / Gastritis / EBV-NA-1 / EBVレセプターC3D / 健常者 |
| Research Abstract |
[Summary] EBV gene has been detected in a part of gastric cancer tissue in a recent year, fact of which has become a topic of the relevant academic society. This study has been made as epidemiological investigation of the serum antibody titer of LMP antigen known well as a carcinogenic protein of EBV and pre-and postoperative comparisons of LMP antigen in gastric cancer tissue and futher influence of gastric cancer resection on LMP antibody. Subjects] The subjects for measurement of antibody were 570 specimens in 245 patients of gastric cancer and 160 normal healthy subjects of the same age group (volunteers). As benign gastric diseases, the patients used were 34 cases of acute gastritis, 47 cases of gastric ulcer and 26 cases of gastric polyp (remnants of median biochemical test). Further, the operative meterials of formalin fixation and paraffin embedding in 60 cases were used. [Results] 1) Rate of possessing LMP antibody by age : In the normal healthy subject group, the rates were 0%
… More
in the subjects aged 60 and less and about 10% in those aged 60-80. The cases possessing LMP antibody were ovserved among gastric cancer patients aged 40 and above, the rates being more than 2.6 times as much as that in the normal healthy subjects in all the age groups. 2) Rate of possessing LMP antibody was compared between the patients of benign gastritis disease and patients of gastric cancer : The rates were 4.7% in gastric polyp cases, 7.6% in gastric cases and 11.4% in gastric ulcer cases. In contrast with this, the rates in gastric cancer patients were 69.0% in early cancer cases and 78% in advanced cancer cases. 3) Decrease of the antibody titers compared with the preoperative value were observed after gastric resection as 66.4% in early cancer cases and 25% in advanced cancer cases in whom cancerous cells infiltrated into the peritoneum or other organs. And most of the early cancer cases in 43% in whom no decrease of antibody titer was seen postoperatively were those undergone partial resection made excluding the stomach. From the above results, participation of EBV was suggested as the primary factor development of gastric cancer. Less