Clinical study of the effectiveness of pyloroplasty in reconstructive stric tube after esophagectom in esophageal carcinomas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTOKYO WOMAN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
IDE Hiroko  TOKYO WOMAN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE,SURGERY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40075338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Masaho  TOKYO WOMAN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE,SURGERY,ASSISTANT DOCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (90246562)
NAKAMURA Hidemi  TOKYO WOMAN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE,SURGERY,ASSISTANT DOCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (00227927)
KOBAYASHI Ataru  TOKYO WOMAN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE,SURGERY,ASSISTANT DOCTOR, 医学部, 講師 (60215308)
NAKAMURA Tutomu  TOKYO WOMAN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE,SURGERY,ASSISTANT DOCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (30198220)
EGUTI Reiki  TOKYO WOMAN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE,SURGERY,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 講師 (40138855)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGastric tube / Pyloroplasty / Postoperative QOL / _<99>mTc scintigram / Gastric emptying time / 99mTCシンチグラム
Research Abstract
Clinical study of the effectiveness of pyloroplasty in reconstructive gastric tube after esophagectom in esophageal carcinomas.
Introduction :
We evaluated the effectiveness of pyloroplasty, that added conventionally after total vagotomy in purpose of preventing food stasis, with utilizing greater curvature gastric tube in both functional and nutrional phases.
Sample and Methods
From 1992 to 1995, we had 67 cases (34 pyloroplasty group : (P), and 33 non-pyloroplastic group : (N) that were undergone subtotal esphagectomy and reconstructed gastric tube. We adopted (1) Food-taking scoreing, (2) barium granule ejection time, (3) 99mTc scintigram, (4) 75g OGTT in functional evaluation, and (1) Rapid turn-over protein (RTP), (2) Total lymphcyte count (TLC), (3) ONODERA's Prognostic nutritional index (PNI), (4) Increase and decrease rate of body weight, then we checked periodically.
Results
In functional evaluation, the pyloroplasty was decreasing postoperative regurgitation and complaints especially in antethoracic route, though in retrosternal rout both groups showed fewer symptoms and in group (P), there werte several cases with dumping syndrome. In gastricemptying tests with barium granule, 99mTc-scintigram. there were seen as group (P)>=group (N). In nutritional evalusation, there were time-coursed changes in both groups, but there were some tendency that slow gastric emptying cases belonged to hyponutritional state and those social returning were slower than faster emptying cases.
Conclusion
In conclusion, the pyloroplasty of reconstructive gastric tube is not essential, its affects to food-taking QOL effectively. The results of this study were presented in The 47th Jurnal of the Japanese Association for Thoracic Surgery (JJATS) congress (Oct.1994 CHIBA), The 48th JJATS (Oct.1995, TOKYO), The 6th International Society for Diseases of the Esophagus (ISDE) congress (Aug.1995 ITARY) and contributed to JJATS volume.