A study of suppression of Somatostatin on leakage of panacraticojejunostomy after pancreatico-ducdenecton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Toshihide  Faculty of Medicine Tokyo Women's Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10075377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATORI Takashi  Faculty of Medicine Tokyo Women's Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50208550)
HARADA Nobuhiko  Faculty of Medicine Tokyo Women's Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10198921)
NAKASAKO Toshiaki  Faculty of Medicine Tokyo Women's Medical College, Lecture Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (50155694)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPancreaticojejuno-stomy / Leakage on pancreaticojejunostomy / Periampullary Cancer / Whipple operation with hepatectomy / Somatostatine / 膵外分泌機能 / 膵外分泌抑制ホルモン
Research Abstract
In 1994, our study revealed that Somatostatine has more effect on leakage of pancreaticojejunostomy in patients having normal pancreatic exocrion function than that in patients with chronic pancreatitis. In 1995, we made an prospective randomized research to define the effectiveness of somatostatine dividing the patients into two groups on the bases of stent tube on pancreaticojejunostomy. That is, while in a STENT group, patients received Whipple operation with mucosa-to-mucosa pancreaticojejuno anastomosis and a stent tube was settled on it, in an NO-STENT group patients received with mucosa-to-mucosa pancreaticojejuno anastomosis without tube. This research work demonstrated that the effectiveness of somatostatine on leakage of pancreaticojejunostomy was not different between two groups. In 1996, postoperative complications after Whipple operation for patients with periampullary cancer and Whipple operation with hepatectomy for patients suffering Biliary cancer were investigated. The incidence of leakage on pancreaticojejunostomy of 13 to 18% in patients with Biliary cancer having normal pancreas was significantly higher than that of 5% in patients with pancreatic cancer commonly having fibrotic pancreas. Concerning with Whipple operation with hepatecromy, since few patients with Biliary cancer could undergo resection, now we are accumulating cases of operation.