Analysis of the adhesion of cancer cells to the lymphatic vessle wall with high velocity video
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Sumio  Fujita Health Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80124957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Yuho  Fujita Health Univ., Sch.of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50200019)
SUZUKI Hiroichiro  Fujita Health Univ., Sch.of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20146608)
UMEMOTO Shunji  Fujita Health Univ., Sch.of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70138022)
木村 忠広  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (30195367)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHigh velocity Video / microcirculation / lymph / Cancer metastasis / 接着分子
Research Abstract
Fot the fiscal year 1995, we had planned to load a micromanipulator on a moving platform for the purpose of high velocity video recording of the movement of hepatoma cells (AH130) injected into an arteriole, postcapillary venule or lymphatic vessel of the rat mesenterium. The loading of the micromanipulator, however, turned out to be technically impossible. This obliged us to use the same method as the one used for the 1994, i.e.AH130 cells were injected through the carotid artery into the aorta. We observed the movement of AH130 within the arteriole, postcapillary venule and lymphatic vessel before and after the administration of heparin, prostaglandin El or I2. The animals which received no medication were treated as controls. Sludging of erythrocytes and leukocytes occurred promptly after the injection of AH130, which were seen to have been packed among erythrocytes and leukocytes. In the heparin, prostaglandin E1 or I2-administration group, leukocytes were observed to adhere to the … More arteriole endothelium temporarily but erythrocytes flew smoothly and AH130 cells passed easily through the arteriole although there was occasional staggering. Although we injected AH130 into the small intestinal wall and Peyer's patch for the purpose of recording the movement of AH130 within the postcapillary venule and lymphatic vessel, we were unable to obtain clear recording images because AH130 cells leaked out to the serosal surface. We anticipated that intralymphatic observation would be possible with the injection of AH130 into the mesenteric lymph node. However, we were unable to observe AH130 because the adipose tissue was too thick or light penetration, which made observation impossible.
In this study, we have confirmed that the drugs which prohibit aggregation of platelets were able to inhibit sludging of cancer cells within the arteriole. However, we have not yet been successful in analyzing the movement of cancer cells within the postcapillary venule or lymphatic vessel, which is the main route of cancer metastasis in the human body. Less