The non-invasive diagnosis of the rejection after heart and lung transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OUMI Mikio  Tohoku University, School of Medicine Department of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00144931)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmyocardial beta-adrenergic receptors / autoradiography / LV warking model / [3H]-CGP 12177 / imasing plate / 左心室圧負荷モデル / 「3H]-CGP12177 / ベータ受容体 / イメージングプレート / [^3H]-CGP 12177 / [^<11>C]-CGP 12177 / 心肺移植 / 急性拒絶反応 / 心筋β受容体 / PET
Research Abstract
We visualized in vitro and in vivo myocardial beta-adrenergic receptors in rat iso-and allograft hearts (LV working model) with autoradiography, using an imasing plate and [3H]-CGP 12177. We also examined localization and alteration in lesioned graft hearts and found a close relationship with acute rejection. Receptor localization in the native hearts was homogeneous but patchy in the heterotopically transplanted allograft hearts, especially in the inner layr of the left ventricular wall, right ventricular wall and inter-ventricular septum. Mixed areas of high-and low-density caused this patchy hetero-geneity. High-density areas correlated with up-regulation and low-density areas with degeneration, collapse and necrosis of cardiac myofibers with infiltrating mononuclear cells, i. e., the existence of acute rejection. Both in vitro and in vivo images were characteristically similar. Acute rejection, using the in vivo technique, was identified as low-density areas in the right and left ventricu alls as early as 4 days following transplantation. This method which incorporated [3H]-CGP 12177 in vivo was useful to detect acute rejection in the early and late phase. Clinically, positron emission tomography with [11C]-CGP 12177 may be useful for early detection of acute rejection noninvasively and may have several important advantages over other radioisotopes and endomyocardial biopsy.