| Project/Area Number |
06671325
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SADAHIRO Mistuaki (1996) Department of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery, School of Medicine, Tohoku unversity, Lecturer, 医学部・胸部外科, 講師 (80250778)
長嶺 進 (1994-1995) 東北大学, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (60250768)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDO Masato Department of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery, School of Medicine, Tohoku un, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90282128)
MIURA Makoto Department of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery, School of Medicine, Tohoku un, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50239191)
内田 直樹 東北大学, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (70241635)
貞弘 光章 東北大学, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (80250778)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | endothelial cells / oxidasive stress / mitochondria / super oxide anion / Mn-SOD / 動脈硬化 / 血管内皮細胞 / 動脈瘤 / 老化 / 酸化的リン酸化 / shear stess / 細胞骨格 / サイトカイン |
| Research Abstract |
Oxidasive stress is thought to be one of the causes of the aging via mutation or fragmentation of mitchondrial gene. The aim of this study is to reveal the reaction of human aortic endothelial cells for the oxidasive stress. (1)The time cource trial was undergone and result was that the cell death was occorred by exposure of human aortic endithelial cells to the high dose oxygen for more than 30minites. Mn-SOD concentration increased as longer exposing time. (2) Inhibiting test of electron transport was undergone using dinitrophenol (DNP), oligomycin (OLG), antimycin A (ANT) and potassium cyanide (KCN). The effective doses of each drugs were 50muM,80muM,1muM and 200muM.(3) The reaction of human aortic endothelial cells, treated by electron transport inhibiting drugs, to high dose oxygen exposure was that only one group treated by DNP and OLG showed normal cell growth. The concentrations of Mn-SOD decreased in all groups. It is suspected that DNP and OLG have protective action in human aortic endothelial cells to the oxidasive stress.