analysis of p53 mutations in development and evolution of human lung adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRONO Tatsuhiko  School of medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60092722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yasusi  Niigata University Hospital Assistant, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (40240048)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLung cancer / Adenocarcinoma / Atypical adenomatous hyperplasia / gene mutations / p53 / tumor suppression gene / Immunohistochemistry / DNA / 肺腺癌
Research Abstract
We investigated 32 patients who were operated in Niigata University Hospital. Every patients were taken thin slice chest CT for searching atypical adenomatous hyperplasia (AAH). But we could not find AAH preoperatively in thin slice chest CT.After operation, only one patients had one AAH lesion in his lung. Because AAH lesion was very small, we could not make fresh frozen specimen.
Using formalin fixed specimens, we did immunohistochemical analysis. 26 in 32 patients (79%) were positive in intranuclear p53 staining. In analysis of staging, l8 in 22 patients (82%) were positive in stage I.2 in 3 patients (67%) were positive in stage II.4 in 4 patients (100%) were positive in stage III.2 in 3 patients (67%) were positive in stage IV.In analysis of T factor, 18 in 22 patients (82%) were positive in T1.6 in 8 patients (75%) were positive in T2.2 in 2 patients (100%) were positive in T3. In analysis of N factor, 21 in 26 patients (81%) were positive in NO.1 in2 patients (50%) were positive in N1.3 in 3 patients (100%) were positive in N2.1 patient (100%) was positive in N3.
We could not discuss statistical significance of this data because of quite a little number of analysis.
We could not extract DNA from fresh frozen specimen. So we could not analyze p53 gene mutations using PCR-SSCP and sequencing.