Experimental Studies for Application of the Fixed Lung as an Oxygenator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MORI Atsumi (1995)  Shiga Univ.of Med.Sci., 2nd Dep.of Surg., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80026971)
藤野 昇三 (1994)  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10209075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEZUKA Noriaki  Shiga Univ.of Med.Sci., 2nd Dep.of Surg., Senior Resident, 医学部, 医員
FUJINO Shozo  Shiga Univ.of Med.Sci., 2nd Dep.of Surg., Assist.Prof., 医学部, 助手 (10209075)
OKADA Yoshio  Shiga Univ.of Med.Sci., President, 医学部, 学長 (10106825)
森 渥視  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80026971)
朝倉 庄志  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90222570)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFixed lung / Oxygenator / Gas exchange ability / Artificial lung / 灌流固定
Research Abstract
The following studies were carried out for the purpose of developing an artificial lung from animal lung which has more durability and less antigenicity.
1.Evaluation of gas exchange ability of fixed lung using a perfusion system with mechanical deoxygenator : An apparatus to preserve the resected lung by continuous perfusion with deoxygenated blood was developed. Free rabbit lungs which were fixed by the mixture of paraformaldehyde and glutaraldehyde (4% paraform-aldehyde+0.325% glutaraldehyde) were evaluated its gas exchange ability using this system. Two of 5 lungs were able to evaluate during 5 hour assessment period. D-PO2 (the difference of in-and out-flowing blood) were 28 and 40 torr at 5 hour of assessment (FiO2=O.21).
2.Evaluation of gas exchange ability of fixed lung using an in vivo perfusion model : The left whole lung of canine was fixed by the same fixative in site. Gas exchange ability was evaluated under bilateral ventilation (Group I) and left single lungventilation (Group II). In Group I (n=3), all dogs were died at 2,3 and 4 hours of assessmsnt respectively. D-PO2 (the difference of arterial and venous blood) were 190,212 and 321 torr at the first assessment (FiO2=1.0). While, in Group II (n=3), 2 of 3 dogs were died just after ligation of right lung, and only one dog could be alive for 2 hour. D-PO2 at the first assessment was 158 torr.
These findings suggest that the resected lung retains gas exchange ability comparable to that of the fresh lung if it has been fixed under appropriate conditions, but it is very difficult to flush out fixative from lung completely. Improvements in the method for fixation of the lung are desired, and, for this purpose, the completely. Improvements in the method for fixation of the lung are desired, and, for this purpose, the development of techniques that do not leave even a trace amount of the fixative or techniques for physical fixation is needed.