Molecular analysis of mechanism to metastasis of lung cancer : especially cells motility and growth factor genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Shin-ichi  Dokkyo Univ.Sch.Med., Instractor, 医学部, 研究員 (60133279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Koichiro  Dokkyo Univ.Sch.Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60009488)
NAGAI Sensuke  Dokkyo Univ.Sch.Med., Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (10118482)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLung cancer / Tumor metastasis / Cytokine / Molecular analysis / 増殖因子
Research Abstract
As for invarsion and metastasis to local site of cancer cells with cancer patients, the inhibition becomes important theme by bringing major influence for prognosis. Recently, the growth factor producced tumor is reported related to the organs selectivity of cancer metastasis by a mouse tumor. Previously, we found a stimulant substance for immuno competent cells with production from human lung cancer cells, the same factor with related to metastasis of lung cancer, we thought that did participate in cell movement to metastasis process of lung cancer and the control of autocrine/paracrine growth factor with tumor local site, then we studied the role in metastasis as an indicator with gene of produced growth factor by molecular biolog. The seventeen cells lines of malignant tumor including 13 lung cancer cells was using.
TGF-beta mRNA was expressed in seventeen cells lines of malignant tumor. The mRNA of cytokine IL-8, IL-1alpha and IL-6 was expressed 80%, 65% and 35%, respectively. Further we analyzed for related to tumor metastasis in those cells. E-cadoherin, CD44 and c-met mRNA was expressed in 13 lines, 8 lines and 12 lines, respectively. Inversive activity by matrigel was shown in 10 cell lines. And the inversive activity of those cells related to the adhesion for matrigel and activation of metalloprotinases.
Those results suggest the numerous cytokines playd an effective role for tumor progression through the cell interactions in microenvironment.