Circulation Under Fontan Operation (Volume Overload and Cardiac Performance)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KATOGI Toshiyuki  Keio University, Associated Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60118932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AEBA Ryo  Keio University, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70184025)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFontan Operation / Hypertrophied Myocardium / Emax / Dopper Index / Fontan手術 / 心機能測定
Research Abstract
1 5 dogs were analized to compare with 5 dogs with hypertrophied myocardium (This models were made by femoral artery-vein shunt for 8 weeks.)
2 Right heart bypass models were made from right atrium to main pulmonary artery by centrifugal pump. Main pulmonary artery was totally clampted.
3 Cardiac performance was analized while centrifugal pump flow was changing in 4 stages.
4 Evaluation by echcardiography was done using two echoprobe, one by direct approach to the heart and the other by transesophageal approach.
5 Left ventricular area measurement was calculated from the M-mode of short axis view and left ventricular volume was calculated by Techholz's method. Left ventricular pressure was monitored spontaneously, on the same moniotor in order to set the time scale and was carried out on and off-line digitalezing system which can draw the P-V loop simultaneously to calculate E max.
6 Pulse-dopplar flow was measured at the inflow and out flow of the left ventricle to cariculate Doppler Indexe which shows the global ventricular function, which is presented by Tei et al.
7 Left ventricular weight was measured after the sacrifice.
8 The analisis was made by the comparison between control group and hypertrophied myocardial group.