Development of vascular prostheses for coronary artery bypass grafting in which microporous strucure induces serum protein layr formation and accelerates endothelialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
OKOSHI Takafumi  Teikyo University, Second Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50185237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSHIKI Yasuharu  Yokohama City University, First Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60033263)
AKASAKA Tadayoshi  Teikyo University, Second Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70167815)
EGOH Yoichi  Teikyo University, Second Department of Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10246035)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMicroporous structure / Small diameter vascular prosthesis / Coronary artery bypass grafting / Polyurethane vascular prosthesis / Hydraulic permeability / Endothelialization / 内皮化
Research Abstract
The influence of microporous structures in a material surface and wall on patency and endothelialization of small diameter vascular grafts for aorto-coronary bypass grafting was investigated. Six types of spongy polyurethane-polydimethylsiloxane grafts (PUG), 1.5 mm internal diameter (ID), 1.5-2 cm in length, were implanted end-to-end in the infrarenal aorta of adult rats. Some had a continuous inner skin and a hydraulic permeability (HP) of 0 ml/min/cm^2/120 mmHg (PUG-S-0). Some had a discontinuous inner skin with some isolated windows (pores) which connect penetrating micropores though the graft wall and a mean HP ranging from 11 (PUG-S-11) to 37 (PUG-S-37) or 58 (PUG-S-58) ml/min/cm^2/120 mmHg. Some had a microporous inner surface with penetrating micropores through the graft wall and a mean HP of 2.7 (PUG-2.7) or 39 (PUG-39) ml/min/cm^2/120 mmHg. PUG which had a HP of less than 2.7 ml/min/cm^2 showed poor patency. PUG with a HP of more than 11 ml/min/cm^2/120 mmHg had acceptable patency. Endothelialization was limited to their anastomoses in PUG-S-11. In contrast, the patent PUG-S-37 and PUG-S-58 were largely endothelialized and all but one of the patent PUG-39 were completely endothelialized. Moreover, a spongy polyurethane vascular graft with a microporous inner surface (ID : 1.5 mm, length : 10 cm, HP : 146 ml/min/cm^2/120 mmHg) was implanted in a loop shape in the rat abdominal aorta and patent at 232 days after implantation. Thus, penetrating micropores through the graft wall appear to inhibit thrombo-occlusion of the grafts. A microporous inner surface seems to be superior in achieving a high degree of endothelialization.