Intraoperative evaluation of pathophysiological role of coronary slosh phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Takashi  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90090224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Masami  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Medical Electronics, Associate Pr, 医用電子技術科, 助教授 (50148699)
OGASAWARA Yasuo  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10152365)
TSUJIOKA Katsuhiko  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30163801)
KAJIYA Fumihiko  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70029114)
矢田 豊隆  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00210279)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsintramyocardial slosh phenomenon / coronary artery stenosis / myocardial ischemia / high frequency ultrasound pulsed Doppler velocimeter / intra-aortic balloon pumping / vascular endothelial funciton / 高周波数超音波ドップラー血流速度計
Research Abstract
With increasing severity of cardiac diseases for cardiac operation, intra-aortic balloon pumping has been frequently used for these patients. Evaluation of the effect of intraaortic balloon pumping on the phasic blood velocity waveform into myocardium with coronary artery stenosis revealed followings : In the presence of severe coronary artery stenosis, intra-aortic balloon pumping failed to increase the diastolic inflow to the myocardium and did not enhance the systolic retrograde flow from the myocardium to the extramural coronary artery. Thus, the major effect of intra-aortic balloon pumping on the ischemic heart with severe coronary stenosis may be achieved by reducing oxygen demand by the systolic unloading. Since there are increasing number of studies indicating that the vascular endothelial function is disturbed in patients with coronary risk factors, including hypertension and hyperlipidemia, we have evaluated the influence of endothelial dysfunction on the intramyocardial circulation and the effect of intra-aortic ballon pumping on it. With intracoronary administration of N^<omega>-nitro-L arginine (L-NNA,2 mumol/min) in dogs, the effects of intra-aortic balloon pumping on the intramyocardial vessels were significantly attenuated. It is also shown that endothelium-derived nitric oxide plays roles in intramyocardial regulation of vascular diameter and its pulsation.