An experimental study on circulatory physiology of nonpulsatile bloodcirculation under awake condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Eisuke  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Artifical Organs, Senior Staff, 人工臓器部, 室長 (00216996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUZAWA Toru  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Artificial Orga, 人工臓器部, 室員 (40199691)
NAKATANI Takeshi  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Biomedical Engi, 生体工学部, 室長 (60155752)
TAENAKA Yoshiyuki  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Artificial Orga, 人工臓器部, 部長 (00142183)
TAKANO Hisateru  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Deputy Director of the Resear, 副所長 (60028595)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNonpulsatile Circulation / Artificial Heart / Centrifugal Pump / Microcirculation / Tissue Blood Flow / Sympathetic Nerve / Humoral Control / Microsphere / サーモグラフィ / マイクロスクェア法
Research Abstract
Although nonpulsatile circulation is widely used in the clinical setting and is generally conceived to be feasible, pathophysiology of depulsated mammals has not yet been clearly understood. The present study was undertaken to inquire circulatory physiology of nonpulsatile circulation in an effort to minimize the influence of untoward extra factors. First, we investigated physiologic responses of adult goats to nonpulsatile systemic or pulmonary circulation under awake condition in a total left or right heart bypass model using centrifugal-type continuous flow blood pump. Depulsation of systemic circulation did not show any significant adverse effects in hemodynamic, metabolic, vasoactive hormonal, and peripheral circulatory conditions. Depulsation of pulmonary circulation also did not affect pulmonary circulatory conditions as well as pulmonary functions. From these results, we concluded that an awake mammal acclimates immediately to nonpulsatile systemic or pulmonary circulation. Rem … More ained obscure in this first series study was how does the mammal acclimate to nonpulsatile circulation. In the second study, therefore, we looked into acute phase responses of the nervous and humoral control systems to nonpulsatile circulation in acute animal experiments of total left heart bypass model using adult goats. After the depulsation, pulse-synchronized bursts of the renal sympathetic nerve activity (RSNA) disappeared immediately and the mean RSNA increased up to 120%. Among various vasoactive hormone levels evaluated, only norepinephrine showed significant increase after the depulsation, and a significant reciprocal correlation was found between the magnitude of pulsatile-nonpulsatile differences in mean aortic pressure and norepinephrine levels. From these results, we concluded that activity of the sympathetic system represented by norepinephrine level is higher in nonpulsatile than pulsatile circulation, and the baroreceptor reflex functions in acute phase after the depulsation of systemic circulation. Less