A role of nitric oxide in regulation of the cerebral microcirculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYASU M  Nagoya Univ., Medical School, Res. Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (60216794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 美雅  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
MORI M  Nagoya Univ., Medical School, Postdoc.Fellow
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCerebral arterioles / Nitric oxide / Cerebral microcirculation / N^G-monomethyl-L-arginine / L-arginine / Oxyhemoglobin / Vasopressin / 一酸化窒素(NO) / 脳実質内細動脈 / L-NMMA
Research Abstract
Nitric oxide (NO) is a potent vasodilator that plays a substantial role in the regulation of cerebral circulation. However, little is known about its effects on the cerebral microcirculation. Therefore, we investigated a role of NO in regulation of the cerebral microcirculation, using isolated intracerebral arterioles from rats. The arterioles were cannulated on the stage of the inverted microscope and pressurized to 60 mmHg. The inner diameter was determined by a video micro-scaler. At first, regulation of basal tone of the arterioles by NO was examined using NO inhibitor, N^G-monomethyl-L-arginine (L-NMMA) and substrate of NO,L-arginine. L-NMMA (10^<-3>M) produced vasoconstriction of 14% in arterioles originated from the middle cerebral artery, and 23% in arterioles from the basilar artery. On the other hand, L-arginine (10^<-3>M) produced vasodilatation of 11% in arterioles originated from the middle cerebral artery, and 24% in arterioles from the basilar artery. These findings sugg … More est that the roles of NO in vasomotor control differ by regions in the brain, and it may be greater in vessels of the posterior than of the anterior circulation. Next, as a model of the pathological condition, the arterioles were pretreated with oxyhemoglobin (OxyHb) and vasopressin, an endogenous vasoactive substance, was applied to the arterioles. Vasopressin produced a triphasic, dose-dependent response consisting of casodilation (10^<-11>M), vasoconstriction (10^<-9>-10^<-8>M) and a decrease in casoconstriction (10^<-7>-10^<-6>M). Pretreatment with OxyHb (10^<-4>M) abolished the vasodilation induced by the lower dose of vasopressin and doubled the vasoconstriction induced by the higher dose. These results suggest that nitric oxide play an important roles in regulation of the cerebral microciriculation directly and indirectly through the effects of the other vasoactive substances both in the physiological and pathological conditions. Finally we attempted to measure the levels of NO,which was released from the isolated and cannulated single arteriole after administration of L-arginine in vitro. However, No could not be detected in this moment because the mechanical noise level seemed much higher than the level of NO. Less