MOLECULAR BIOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS OF STRESS RESPONSE TO NEURONAL INJURY AND DEVELOPMENT OF NEW THERAPEUTIC APPROACH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOHMURA Eiji  OSAKA UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL SCHOOL,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (30225388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Toru  OSAKA UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL SCHOOL,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20135700)
YAMADA Kazuo  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL SCHOOL,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90150341)
大槻 秀夫  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (50240841)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNeurotrauma / Gene expression / Molecular biology / Neurotrophic factor / 神経細胞 / 虚血 / 損傷 / c-fos / bFGF / GIF
Research Abstract
1.Investigations with in vitro model
Using primary neuronal cultures obtained from rat fetus, we showed that moderate hypoxic stress the neurons tolerant to subsequent severe hypoxia and that bFGF is involved in the mechanism (Neurosci Res, 1995)
2.Investigations with in vivo model
Growth inhibitory factor (GIF) is known to suppress neurite elongation of cultured neurons and expressed constitutively in the matured brain. Following to the facial nerve transection, GIF mRNA reduced 3 days after transection and continued to be suppressed till 5 weeks (Mol Brain Res, 1995). Furthermore, we showed that expression of GIF mRNA correlates to the functional status of the facial nerve using various injury models (Facial Nerve Res, 1994). In contrast, studies with cortical ablation or MCA occlusion model showed that expression of GIF mRNA reduced 1 day after injury but it increased 4 days after injury (J Neurotrauma, 1995, J Cereb Blood Flow Metab, 1995). Local application of bFGF increased the suppression of GIF mRNA at l day after cortical ablation (J Neurotrauma, 1995).