Gene Expression and Gene Therapy Trial In Intra-Amygdaloid Kainic Acid Epilepsy Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTottori Univ.School of Medicine, Dept.of Neurosurgery
Principal Investigator
KONDO Shinji  Tottori Univ.School of Medicine, Dept.of Neurosurgery, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60192069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMITANI Hideki  Tottori Univ.School of Medicine, Dept.of Neurosurgery, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70194967)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsKAINIC ACID / APOPTOSIS / EPILEPSY / てんかんモデル / immediute early gene
Research Abstract
We have evaluated the hypothesis that apoptosis can cause hippocampal cell death induced by intra-amygdaloid injection of kainic acid (KA) in rats, which is an animal model of the hippocampal sclerosis in human temporal epilepsy. With in situ end labeling method, we have examined as early as 18h post KA injection nuclear staining located in the CA3 area of the hippocampus ipsilateral to the injection site. By the seventh day post KA injection, most of the ipsilateral pyramidal cells were positive. It is suggested that the distant brain damage originated from the amygdala by KA injection could induce apoptoic cell death in the ipsilateral hippocampus.