Radiosensitizing effects of a new photosensitizer ATX-S10
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Naoyuki (1995)  Hiroshima University, Medical Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20271570)
矢野 隆 (1994)  広島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20239825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURISU Kaoru  Hiroshima University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70201473)
磯部 尚幸  広島大学, 医学部, 医員
門田 秀二  広島大学, 医学部, 助手 (50263687)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsATX-S10 / Radiosensitizer / Brain edema / Malignant brain tumor / 光化学療法 / 光感受性物質
Research Abstract
Radiosensitizing effects of a new photosensitizer ATX-S10
1. Intracranial and systemic distribution of ATX-S10 in malignant brain tumor model
The intracranial and systemic distribution of a new photosensitizer, four-formyloximeetylidene-3-hydroxyl-2-vinyl-deuterio-porphynyl (IX) -6-2-bisaspartic acid (ATX-S10) in experimental rat brain tumor model (9L gliosarcoma) were investigated with emphasis on the distribution in the peritumoral edematous region, and compared it with concentration on tumor, normal brain and serum. The results were as follows.
1. The accumulation of ATX-S10 on tumor was very high, while that on peritumoral edematous region was relatively low and that on normal brain was extremely low.
2. The accumulation of ATX-S10 on serum was higher than that on tumor.
On the basis of this result of its intracranial distribution, we propose the usefulness of ATX-S10 for the photodynamic treatment of malignant brain tumors.
2. Radiosensitizing effects of ATX-S10
The in vitro and in vivo investigations showed no radiosensitizing effects. As a result, ATX-S10 has no radiosensitizing effects for the treatment for malignant brain tumors.