Transplantation of Neural Tissue into Parkinsonian Brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical College
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Toru  Wakayama Medical College Neurological Surgery Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40100995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMATSU Yuji  Wakayama Medical College Neurological Surgery Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90223502)
奥野 孝  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60244729)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsParkinson's disease / neural transplantation / neurotrophic foctor / interleukin / 交感神経節 / インターロイキン / 6-OHDA / 組織培養
Research Abstract
We have investigated the effect of transplantation of the sympathetic ganglion cells into parkinsonian patients. Based on encouraging data obtained from experimental studies, we have clinically applied this technique for parkinsonian patients. Tow thirds of the patients revealed effects of transplantation of the sympathetic ganglion. However, one thirds of the patients did not show any effects of transplantation. In this projects, we demonstrated effect of pretreatment of nerve trophic factors on survival of transplanted cells in the host brain. Nerve growth factor and interleukin-1 enhanced survival of the graft and behavioral effects after transplantation. In clinical study, we demonstrated important factors influencing prognosis of parkinsonian patients receiving transplantation. The patients showing long duration of the symptoms and many Lewy bodies in the ganglion resulted in poor prognosis after transplantation.
These results indicate that transplantation of sympathetic ganglion cells into the brain becomes a new therapeutic modality of Parkinson's disease.