Research on differences in mechanical property between normal and spastic arterial wall.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSAITMA MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
ASANO Takao  SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70090496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIZU Hiroyuki  SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (30204308)
ITOH Shouichi  SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (50223152)
MATSUI Toru  SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (70199735)
井下田 格  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmechanical property / basilar artery / pressure-diameter curve / chronic vasospasm / 脳血管攣縮 / ビデオシステム / 血管内圧 / 血管径曲線 / プロテインカイネースC
Research Abstract
We examined first the relationship between intravascular pressure and diameter, using a novel type of videosystem.
Under an operating microscope, intracranial major arteries of SD rat were excised (length=2mm). They were ste to the chamber filled with krebs-Henselit solution, which was kept within 7.4 in pH and 37C in temperature. The intraluminal diameter and wall thickmess was monitored by a videocamera and continuously recorded. The specimen was allowed to be physiologically stabilized within 60 minites under 20-30mmHg of intraluminal pressure. At an increment of 10 mmHg up to 180mmHg up to 180mmHg, change in the intraluminal diameter and wall thickmess was observed.
Up to 50 to 70 mmHg of the intraluminal pressure the poesterior cerebral artery (PCA) as a representative one of the intracranial major arteries, the diameter increased.However, beyond this level, it stayd at the constant level and then decreased until the pressure went up to 90 to 100 mmHg. More than this level of pressure, the diameter was forced to increase in invariably.
These results suggested that 50-70 mmHg of the intraluminal pressure was enough to yield active myogenic tonus of the artery and the tonus developed as the pressure increased up to 90-100 mg.The pressure beyhond 140-150 mmHg led to the hysteresis. It is surmized that the pressure ranging 50 to 130 mmHg was physiologically optimal to PCA.
The pharmacological character of PCA was examine at this level of pressure. In the normal PCA,the effects of calcium antagonist, PKC inhibitors and classic agonists were in accordance with the results obtained from the classic type of in vitro study. Thus, we will focuse on the comparison of these phenomena with those obtained from intracranial arteries subjected to subarachnoid hemorrhage.