A study of treatment for cerebral venous ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Yosio  Kitasato Univ., Sch.of Medicine, Assoc.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90104538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA Akira  Kitasato Univ., Sch.of Medicine, Asst.Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70161734)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsvenous thrombosis / cerebral vcin / cerebral ischemia / vascular reconstruction / thrombolysis / 上矢状静脈洞 / 治療
Research Abstract
Background & Methods : the pathophysiology and adequate treatment of cerebral venous ischemia is poorly understood. Therefore, we developed a model in dogs to study acute changes of cerebral hemodynamic changes and morphology following cerebral venous thrombosis.
Furthermore, the effect of local infusion of tissue plasminogen activator (t-PA) and reconstructive venous collateral flow on the venous ischemia. The superior sagittal sinus (SSS) and bilateral superior cerebral veins draining into the SSS were exposed, ligated, and injected with thrombogenic materials in 30 beagle dogs. Thrombosis of the SSS and the cortical veins was confirmed by venography. Histology was studied at 24 hours after thrombosis.
Results : <Study 1>Acute hemodynamic changes ; SSS pressure increased from 2.9<plus-minus>3.5 to 20.3<plus-minus>9.0mmHg (p<0.05). The frontal lobe regional cerebral blood flow (r-CBF) decreased as the cerebral perfusion pressure (CPP) (mean blood pressure minus SSS pressure) fell. Howev … More er, cerebral vascular resistence decreased significantly and proprtionally to the reduced CPP (r=0.672, p<0.00
<Study 2>Local infusion of t-PA (750 international units/hour/kg) was made following one (t-PA group 1) or 3 hours (t-PA group 3) venous thrombosis. Histological abnormalities was observed in only "t-PA group 1 dogs".
<Study 3>A superior cerebral vein-SSS caudal to thrombosis shunt was constructed using a section of the radial vein as an interposed graft. Venous reconstrusion was performed following one (bypass group 1) or 3 hours (bypass group 3) following venous thrombosis. Venous infarction was not found in the venous reconstructive side in "bypass group 1". However, infarction was demonstrated in the contralateral side (no shunt constructive side). In "bypass group 3", venous infarction was observed in both sides.
Conclusions : Both local infusion of t-PA and venous bypass constructon was effective treatment for venous thrombosis. It was suggested that the time from venous thrombosis and beginning of treatment is very important. Less