Expression of endothelial nitric oxide synthase and soluble guanylate cyclase in the arterial wall after SAH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Hidetoshi  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Department of Neurosurgery, MD,Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50169455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Shigeru  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Department of Neurosurgery, MD,Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60227204)
SHIOKAWA Kazuhiko  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Department of Neurosurgery, MD,Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60235489)
中村 安伸  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60246577)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSAH / cerebral vasospasm / nitric oxide synthase / soluble guanylate cyclase / Western blot / Northern blot / endothelin / transforming growth factor beta1 / カルポニン / くも膜下出血
Research Abstract
Endothelium-dependent vasodilations are impaired during cerebral vasospasm following subarachnoid hemorrhage. The alterations of endothelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS) and soluble guanylate cyclase (sGC) were determined by Western and Northern blot analysis in the canine basilar artery of double hemorrhage model. Thirty dogs were assigned to three groups : Group D0=control ; D2=dogs sacrificed 2 days after cisternal injection of blood ; D7=dogs with double cisternal injection of blood sacrificed 7 days after the first one. The extract from basilar arteries contained two bands, 135 kDa specific for eNOS and 120 kDa, which may be a existance of degradation product of eNOS.The densitometer values were presented as percentages of D0 control value. Although the signal in D7 group was less than that of the D0 control, it was not statistically significant. A single major band corresponding to alpha-subunit of sGC was seen at 70 kDa in the extract from basilar arteries. The signals of D2 and D7 were 69<plus-minus>40%, and 25<plus-minus>18%(p<0.001), respectively. The reduced expression of sGC may be related to the impairment of endothelium-dependent vasodilation. Northern blot analysis failed to demonstrate signals of eNOS and sGC using 10 mug of total RNA extracted from the canine basilar arter