Study for reactive gliosis induced in distant regions following central nervous system injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Yoichi  Nihon University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00125048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHINAGA Morimichi  Nihon University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30267067)
TSUBOKAWA Takashi  Nihon University Research Center, Professor, 総合科学研究所, 教授 (80058958)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmicroglia / astrocyte / basic FGF / thalamus / stimulation / synaptogenesis / ionic fluxes / excitatory amino acids / basic FGF / ionic fluxes / OX42 / GFAP / dorsal column / reactive gliosis / cytokine / basic fibroblast growth factor / neural stimulation / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
Transection of the dorsal column causes strong microglial and astroglial responses in the dorsal column nucleus in medulla oblongata. In order to test the hypothesis that these responses are caused by deafferentation of dorsal column neurons, we examined the effect of elimination of neurons at which dorsal column fibers terminate. Such neurons of the left nucleus gracilis were eliminated through retrograde degeneration by inducing electrolytic lesions made in the nucleus ventralis posterolateralis (VPL) of the right thalamus. At 4 weeks post-lesion, the dorsal columns were transected bilaterally at the T8 level of the spinal cord. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that microglial activation and astroglial proliferation were far less pronouncedin the right nucleus gracilis which neurons had been degenerated.
In order to clarify that the relation between such glial reaction and activity of deafferented dorsal column neurons, cytochrome oxidase (CYO) activity was observed. The results … More indicated that CYO activity significantly increased at 6 hours following dorsal column transection. Concurrently, the microglial activation appeared to be detected, then reactive astrocytes containing a neurotrophic substance, basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) were accumulated. These findings suggest that the microglial/astroglial responses observed in the dorsal column nucelus are related to deafferentation of dorsal column neurons and promoted by certain factors derived from deafferented neurons.
In addition, similar glial reactions and bFGF expression can be induced in the somatosensory cortex following the electrical stimulation of VPL nucleus of thalamus following the injury. The observations of the present studies indicates that these glial reactions induced in distant regions following CNS injury mimics those related to synaptogenesis at embryonal stage, suggesting a potential for regeneration/reorganaization of injured neural circuits appeared closely related to such glial reactions at even adult mammalian CNS Less