New monitoring system of cerebral oxygen metabolism and cerebral blood flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Hiyoyuki  Nippon Medical School Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60182698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yasuhiro  Nippon Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70125079)
OTSUKA Toshihumi  Nippon Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20089692)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssevere head injury / cerebral oxygen metabolism / cerebral blood flow / neuronal pH / 能代謝 / 能血流 / 能皮質細胞pH
Research Abstract
Cerebral is chemia is seen commonly in acute stage of severe head injury as the results of the disturbance of the celebral oxygen metabolism caused by the increased intracranial pressure (ICP), reduced cerebral perfusion pressure (CPP) and the local cerebral contusion. Early cerebral is chemia after severe head injury have been previously emphasized to be a important factor worsened the outcomes of these patients. Cerebral is chemia promote the anerobic cerebral neuronal metabolism with a rise in ADP/ATP,lactic acidosis, a fall in neuronal pH.However, it had been very difficult to measure ant to assess the severity and degree of cerebral is chemia by the patients'bedside. Measuring the cortical neuronal pH,we are able to evaluate the severity and degree of cerebral chemia.
The present study is an ontgrowth of our experience with measurement or cortical neuronal pH by the method of intracranial tonometry which was introducted in our institute. In this paper, the authors clarified the significance of measurement of cortical nuronal pH and the value of the cortical neuronal pH correlates with the CPP in the cases of severe head injury.