| Project/Area Number |
06671429
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOTA Akira University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Department of Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80040583)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINOSHITA Yoshimasa University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Department of Neurosurgery,, 医学部, 助手 (00258617)
KAWANO Seiichiro University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Department of Neurosurgery,, 医学部, 助手 (90258616)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | hydrocephalus / experiment / ventricular shunting / pressure-volume respinse / MRI / bFGF / 脳外套修復 / 短絡管手術 / 核磁気共鳴法 / 脳浮腫 |
| Research Abstract |
An experimental hydrocephalus with markedly attenuated cerebral mantle was produced by cisternal injection of Kaolin in puppies. Progression of hydrocephalic edema along with ventricular dilatation was observed by high resolutional magnetic resonance equipment (4.7 tesla), and diffusion constants of aquatic molecules in edematous fluid were analized in the white matter and the cortex by diffusion weighted magnetic resonance imaging. Reconstitution of the cerebral mantle was produced by ventricular shunting in the experimental hydrocephalus mentioned above. The shunted mantle was reconstituted by thichening of white matter, in which astroglial proliferation mainly contributed. Using immunohistochemical and in situ hybridization technique, expression of basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) was proved in astrocytes of both hydrocephalic and shunted brains. These results indicated that astrogliosis appeared in the process of mantle reconstitution was regulated by bFGF. Decreased elasticity of reconstituted cerebral mantle was demonstrated by the measurement of pressure-volume response in experimental animals. Reduced damping capacity for intraventricular pressure in reconstituted cerebral mantle was also indicated by the histological findings of cerebral mantle under the experimental shunt obstruction that showed an interstitial edema restricted in the periventricular white matter.